CDA Privacy Policy

Statement of Policy

The CDA respects and protects the privacy rights of individuals and is committed to handling personal information responsibly in accordance with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA).

CDA Privacy Notice

  1. Personal Data Collected
  2. We only collect personal information which are voluntarily submitted by our visitors. We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your inquiries or requests:

    • Full name
    • Contact information, preferably cell phone number and email address

    The CDA uses Mybusybee Cloudflare, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service uses cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. The following web traffic data are analyzed:

    • Your IP address
    • The search terms you used
    • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
    • The date and time you visited the site
    • Geolocation
    • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
    • Your operating system
    • Web browser type

    In most instances, this information, by itself, is not sufficient to determine your identity.

  3. Use
  4. The website itself does not collect personal data that would identify a specific individual. The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within the CDA and is not shared with any outside parties. They enable the CDA to properly address the inquiries and requests, forward them to appropriate internal units for action and response, and provide clients with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

  5. Protection Measures
  6. Your personal or sensitive personal information shall be retained only for such period as necessary to serve the purpose for which it was collected, or as required under any contract or by any law, rule or regulation. Thereafter, it shall be disposed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to any other party.

  7. Access and Correction
  8. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Atty. Mona Liza Arriba-Juarez, through the following email address: [email protected]

Privacy Concerns and Inquiries

If you have concerns, queries and clarifications regarding our privacy notice, you may contact us at:

Phone: +632(8725-3764)
Postal Address: Cooperative Development Authority
827 Aurora Boulevard, Brgy. Immaculate Conception, Cubao, QC
Email: [email protected]; [email protected]